ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000791
Organism Name Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Synechocystis
Genus Synonyms
Species Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Species Synonyms
Strain PCC 6803
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum CYANOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1148
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID PCC 6803
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 18
Related Analysis Projects 4
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
NCBI Tax ID 1148
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Cyanobacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order Synechococcales
NCBI Family Merismopediaceae
NCBI Genus Synechocystis
NCBI Species Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Photosynthetic
Photoautotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1968
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Freshwater lake in 1968
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Wolfgang Hess
Contact Email Wolfgang.Hess@biologie.uni-freiburg.de
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Pond
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4380
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Oakland, California, USA
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.77
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -122.22
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate