ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000767
Organism Name Aeropyrum pernix K1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 272557
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum CRENARCHAEOTA-THERMOPROTEI
Genus Aeropyrum
Genus Synonyms
Species Aeropyrum pernix
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain K1
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC 700893
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.39
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.39
Exemplar Name Aeropyrum pernix
Genbank 16S ID D83259
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 3
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Aeropyrum pernix K1
NCBI Tax ID 272557
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Crenarchaeota
NCBI Class Thermoprotei
NCBI Order Desulfurococcales
NCBI Family Desulfurococcaceae
NCBI Genus Aeropyrum
NCBI Species Aeropyrum pernix
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Sphere-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 5 to 9 .
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Growth Temperature Range is 70 to 100 Celcius..
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Hydrothermal vent
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Chemolithoautotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1993
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Coastal solfataric thermal vent at Kodakara-Jima Island in Japan in 1993
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Kawarabayasi Y
Contact Email mailto:kawarabayasi.yutaka@aist.go.jp
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4027
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Coastal solfataric thermal vent at Kodakara-Jima Island in Japan in 1993
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate