ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000745
Organism Name Escherichia coli O157:H7 EDL933 (EHEC)
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 155864
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Escherichia
Genus Synonyms
Species Escherichia coli
Species Synonyms
Serovar O157:H7
Strain EDL933 (EHEC)
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection ATCC 700927
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Strain Info ID 118705
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-12-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Escherichia coli O157:H7 str. EDL933
NCBI Tax ID 155864
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Enterobacterales
NCBI Family Enterobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Escherichia
NCBI Species Escherichia coli
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 25 - 35
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) Hamburger disease
Enterohaemorrhagic
Hemorrhagic colitis
Habitats (MIGS-6) Human intestinal microflora
Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources Heterotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1982
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) raw hamburger meat implicated in hemorrhagic colitis outbreak
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Perna NT
Contact Email perna@ahabs.wisc.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Food production
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Outbreak in 1982
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate