ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000723
Organism Name Sulfurisphaera tokodaii 7
Other Names Sulfolobus tokodaii 7
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 273063
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum CRENARCHAEOTA-THERMOPROTEI
Genus Sulfurisphaera
Genus Synonyms
Species Sulfurisphaera tokodaii
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 7
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection JCM 10545
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.31788
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.73
Exemplar Name Sulfurisphaera tokodaii
Genbank 16S ID AB022438:{385-1879}
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-07-03
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Sulfurisphaera tokodaii str. 7
NCBI Tax ID 273063
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Crenarchaeota
NCBI Class Thermoprotei
NCBI Order Sulfolobales
NCBI Family Sulfolobaceae
NCBI Genus Sulfurisphaera
NCBI Species Sulfurisphaera tokodaii
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 2.5 - 3
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 80
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Fresh water
Metabolism Sulfur metabolizing
Phenotypes Acidophile
Energy Sources Lithotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Beppu Hot Springs in the geothermal area of Kyushu Island Japan
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Kawarabayasi Y
Contact Email mailto:kawarabayasi.yutaka@aist.go.jp
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Beppu Hot Springs in the geothermal area of Kyushu Island Japan
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 32.96666
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 131.03333
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate