ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000708
Organism Name Lipomyces starkeyi NRRL Y-11557
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 675824
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum FUNGI-ASCOMYCOTA
Genus Lipomyces
Genus Synonyms
Species Lipomyces starkeyi
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain NRRL Y-11557
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID NRRL Y-11557
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Lipomyces starkeyi NRRL Y-11557
NCBI Tax ID 675824
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Fungi
NCBI Phylum Ascomycota
NCBI Class Saccharomycetes
NCBI Order Saccharomycetales
NCBI Family Lipomycetaceae
NCBI Genus Lipomyces
NCBI Species Lipomyces starkeyi
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Filament-shaped
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/8/2019
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) soil, USA
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jeffries, Thomas W
Contact Email twjeffri@facstaff.wisc.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate