ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000695
Organism Name Methanosarcina acetivorans C2A
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2214
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOMICROBIA
Genus Methanosarcina
Genus Synonyms
Species Methanosarcina acetivorans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain C2A
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 35395
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.230
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.230
Exemplar Name Methanosarcina acetivorans
Genbank 16S ID M59137
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 41
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Methanosarcina acetivorans
NCBI Tax ID 2214
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Methanomicrobia
NCBI Order Methanosarcinales
NCBI Family Methanosarcinaceae
NCBI Genus Methanosarcina
NCBI Species Methanosarcina acetivorans
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 6.5 - 7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature Range is 35 to 40 Celsius.
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Sediment
Hydrothermal vent
Oil fields
Metabolism Methanogen
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Lithotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/19/2014
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Marine sediment
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Galagan JE
Contact Email jgalag@mit.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate