ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000623
Organism Name Prochlorococcus marinus marinus CCMP 1375
Other Names
Common Name Prochlorococcus sp. SS120
NCBI Taxonomy ID 167539
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CYANOBACTERIA
Genus Prochlorococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Prochlorococcus marinus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain CCMP 1375
Subspecies marinus
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection CCMP 1375
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10961
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.651
Exemplar Name Prochlorococcus marinus
Genbank 16S ID AF397701:{1-263}
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Prochlorococcus marinus subsp. marinus str. CCMP1375
NCBI Tax ID 167539
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Cyanobacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order Synechococcales
NCBI Family Prochloraceae
NCBI Genus Prochlorococcus
NCBI Species Prochlorococcus marinus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Oval-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes Very low light adapted
Energy Sources Photosynthetic
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/30/1988
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) deep euphotic zone in sea
Isolation Country Atlantic Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by Palenik,B 1988
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Partensky F
Contact Email partensky@sb-roscoff
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Pelagic
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Sargasso Sea, North Atlantic Ocean
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 28.983333
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -64.35
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
120
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean Atlantic Ocean
ProPortal Isolation 120 m depth from the Sargasso Sea, North Atlantic Ocean in May 1988 in deep euphotic zone.
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature 19.873
ProPortal WOA Salinty 36.6
ProPortal WOA Oxygen 4.967
ProPortal WOA Silicate 0.973
ProPortal WOA Phosphate 0.024
ProPortal WOA Nitrate 0.917