ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000549
Organism Name Symbiobacterium thermophilum IAM 14863
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 292459
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Symbiobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Symbiobacterium thermophilum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain JCM 14929, DSM 24528
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection IAM 14863
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9208
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9208
Exemplar Name Symbiobacterium thermophilum
Genbank 16S ID AB004913
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Symbiobacterium thermophilum IAM 14863
NCBI Tax ID 292459
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Symbiobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Symbiobacterium
NCBI Species Symbiobacterium thermophilum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature
60
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes Symbiotic
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication Symbiobacterium thermophilum gen. nov., sp. nov., a symbiotic thermophile that depends on co-culture with a Bacillus strain for growth.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Compost in Hiroshima, Japan
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Ueda K
Contact Email ueda@brs.nihon-u.ac.jp
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Solid waste
Ecosystem Type Composting
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Hiroshima, Japan
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 34.385203
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 132.455293
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate