ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000519
Organism Name Geobacillus kaustophilus HTA426
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 235909
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Geobacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Geobacillus kaustophilus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain HTA426
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Geobacillus kaustophilus HTA426
NCBI Tax ID 235909
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Bacillaceae
NCBI Genus Geobacillus
NCBI Species Geobacillus kaustophilus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 60C
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Marine sediment
Deep sea
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/2/1996
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 152(2):279-85 Microbial flora in the deepest sea mud of the Mariana Trench.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) mud from the bottom of Challanger Deep in the Mariana Trench
Isolation Country Pacific Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Hideto Takami
Contact Email takamih@jamstec.go.jp
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Challanger Deep, Mariana Trench
LatLong Information Verified
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 11.35185
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 142.4325
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
10897
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate