ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000454
Organism Name Staphylococcus saprophyticus saprophyticus ATCC 15305
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 342451
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Staphylococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Staphylococcus saprophyticus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain ATCC 15305
Subspecies saprophyticus
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 15305
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.5268
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.5268
Exemplar Name Staphylococcus saprophyticus saprophyticus
Genbank 16S ID D83371
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Staphylococcus saprophyticus subsp. saprophyticus ATCC 15305 = NCTC 7292
NCBI Tax ID 342451
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Staphylococcaceae
NCBI Genus Staphylococcus
NCBI Species Staphylococcus saprophyticus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Clusters
Diseases (MIGS-15) Urinary infection
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Human skin
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products Urine
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Human urine specimen
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Hattori M
Contact Email hattori@genome.ls.kitasato-u.ac.jp
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Urogenital tract
Host Body Subsite Urinary tract
Host Body Product Urine
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Excretory system
Ecosystem Subtype Urethra
Specific Ecosystem Urine
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate