ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000439
Organism Name Pseudomonas fluorescens Pf0-1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 205922
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Pseudomonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Pseudomonas fluorescens
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Pf0-1
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-05-24
Related Sequencing Projects 7
Related Analysis Projects 7
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Pseudomonas fluorescens Pf0-1
NCBI Tax ID 205922
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Pseudomonadales
NCBI Family Pseudomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Pseudomonas
NCBI Species Pseudomonas fluorescens
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Terrestrial
Metabolism
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1988
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Agricultural loam soil, Sherborn, Massachusetts
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Blankenship, Robert E
Contact Email Blankenship@wustl.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Agricultural land
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Sherborn, Massachusetts, USA
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 42.2424
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -71.3697
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate