ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000429
Organism Name Geobacter metallireducens GS-15
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 269799
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
Genus Geobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Geobacter metallireducens
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain GS-15
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 53774
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 160621
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3641
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3641
Exemplar Name Geobacter metallireducens
Genbank 16S ID L07834
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Geobacter metallireducens GS-15
NCBI Tax ID 269799
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Desulfuromonadales
NCBI Family Geobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Geobacter
NCBI Species Geobacter metallireducens
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 30
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemolithotroph
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1987
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Potomac river downstream of Washington DC in 1987
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Lovley, Derek
Contact Email dlovley@microbio.umass.edu
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lotic
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Potomac river downstream of Washington DC in 1987
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 38.9863
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -77.0535
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate