ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000408
Organism Name Hahella chejuensis KCTC 2396
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Hahella
Genus Synonyms
Species Hahella chejuensis
Species Synonyms
Strain KCTC 2396
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
349521  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID KCTC 2396
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.2489
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2489
Exemplar Name Hahella chejuensis
Genbank 16S ID AF195410
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Hahella chejuensis KCTC 2396
NCBI Tax ID
349521  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Oceanospirillales
NCBI Family Hahellaceae
NCBI Genus Hahella
NCBI Species Hahella chejuensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 51(Pt 2):661-666 Hahella chejuensis gen. nov., sp. nov., an extracellular-polysaccharide-producing marine bacterium.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Marine sediment from Cheju Island, Republic of Korea
Isolation Country/Ocean South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Jihyun F. Kim
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 4009
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Marine sediment from Cheju Island, Republic of Korea
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 33.378561
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 126.566191
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate