ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000387
Organism Name Novosphingobium aromaticivorans DSM 12444
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Novosphingobium
Genus Synonyms
Species Novosphingobium aromaticivorans
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 12444
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 48935
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 12444
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.1218
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1172
Exemplar Name Novosphingobium aromaticivorans
Genbank 16S ID U20756
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 28
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Novosphingobium aromaticivorans
NCBI Tax ID 48935
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Sphingomonadales
NCBI Family Sphingomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Novosphingobium
NCBI Species Novosphingobium aromaticivorans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Death of coral reefs
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Soil
Host
Fresh water
Metabolism Degrades aromatic hydrocarbons
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/11/1989
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) 410m depth from a borehole sample that was drilled at the Savannah River Site in South Carolina
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name shewenalla 1
Contact Email margie.romine@pnl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Sediment
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3985
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Savannah River Site in South Carolina
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 33.2842
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -81.7263
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
410
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
30
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate