ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000351
Organism Name Candidatus Koribacter versatilis Ellin345
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 204669
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACIDOBACTERIA
Genus
Genus Synonyms Acidobacterium
Species Candidatus Koribacter versatilis Ellin345
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain Ellin345
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.32310
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.32310
Exemplar Name Koribacter versatilis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-02-08
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Candidatus Koribacter versatilis Ellin345
NCBI Tax ID 204669
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Acidobacteria
NCBI Class Acidobacteriia
NCBI Order Acidobacteriales
NCBI Family Acidobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Candidatus Koribacter
NCBI Species Candidatus Koribacter versatilis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5 μm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 1.0 μm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Terrestrial
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Acidophile
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Chemoorganotroph
Oligotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) soil of an Australian pasture
Isolation Country Australia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Cheryl Kuske
Contact Email kuske@lanl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Agricultural land
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) soil of an Australian pasture
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate