ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000350
Organism Name Deinococcus geothermalis DSM 11300
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 319795
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum DEINOCOCCUS-THERMUS
Genus Deinococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Deinococcus geothermalis
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain DSM 11300
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 11300
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 150388
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.510
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.510
Exemplar Name Deinococcus geothermalis
Genbank 16S ID Y13038
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Deinococcus geothermalis DSM 11300
NCBI Tax ID 319795
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Deinococcus-Thermus
NCBI Class Deinococci
NCBI Order Deinococcales
NCBI Family Deinococcaceae
NCBI Genus Deinococcus
NCBI Species Deinococcus geothermalis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 47
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Tetrads
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Biofilm
Radiation resistant
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/5/1994
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Hot spring at Agnano in Naples Italy
Isolation Country Italy
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Michael Daly
Contact Email mdaly@usuhs.mil
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Hot spring at Agnano in Naples Italy
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.833568
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 14.162399
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate