ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000347
Organism Name Sphingopyxis alaskensis RB2256
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 317655
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Sphingopyxis
Genus Synonyms
Species Sphingopyxis alaskensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain RB2256
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection CCUG 45028
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.1240
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1170
Exemplar Name Sphingopyxis alaskensis
Genbank 16S ID AY337601
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Sphingopyxis alaskensis RB2256
NCBI Tax ID 317655
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Sphingomonadales
NCBI Family Sphingomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Sphingopyxis
NCBI Species Sphingopyxis alaskensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Metabolism
Phenotypes Ultramicro size
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Oligotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Resurrection Bay in the Gulf of Alaska
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Frank Robb
Contact Email robb@umbi.umd.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Alaska
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 58.42198
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -149.574839
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate