ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000334
Organism Name Pseudoalteromonas atlantica T6c
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 342610
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Pseudoalteromonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Pseudoalteromonas atlantica
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain T6c
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection ATCC BAA-1087
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Pseudoalteromonas atlantica T6c
NCBI Tax ID 342610
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Alteromonadales
NCBI Family Pseudoalteromonadaceae
NCBI Genus Pseudoalteromonas
NCBI Species Pseudoalteromonas atlantica
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Fresh water
Biofilm
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1973
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) isolated from a biofilm, San Diego Bay, California
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Anna Karls
Contact Email akarls@uga.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) San Diego Bay, California
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 32.6852
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -117.1445
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate