ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000321
Organism Name Rhodococcus jostii RHA1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 101510
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Rhodococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Rhodococcus jostii
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain RHA1
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-03-25
Related Sequencing Projects 7
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Rhodococcus jostii RHA1
NCBI Tax ID 101510
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Corynebacteriales
NCBI Family Nocardiaceae
NCBI Genus Rhodococcus
NCBI Species Rhodococcus jostii
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 30
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Filaments
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Terrestrial
Metabolism PCB degrading
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Soil contaminated with gamma-hexachlorocyclohexane in Japan
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Eltis L
Contact Email leltis@interchange.ubc.ca
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Contaminated
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Soil contaminated with gamma-hexachlorocyclohexane in Japan
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate