ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000260
Organism Name Magnetococcus marinus MC-1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 156889
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Magnetococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Magnetococcus marinus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain MC-1
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.23884
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.23884
Exemplar Name Magnetococcus marinus
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-12-05
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Magnetococcus marinus MC-1
NCBI Tax ID 156889
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Magnetococcales
NCBI Family Magnetococcaceae
NCBI Genus Magnetococcus
NCBI Species Magnetococcus marinus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Metabolism Magnetite production
Iron reducer
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Water from the Pettaquamscutt Estuary in Rhode Island
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Blankenship, Robert E
Contact Email Blankenship@wustl.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Neritic zone
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Water from the Pettaquamscutt Estuary in Rhode Island
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.476883
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -71.426451
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate