ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000252
Organism Name Campylobacter fetus fetus 82-40
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 360106
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-EPSILON
Genus Campylobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Campylobacter fetus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 82-40
Subspecies fetus
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Campylobacter fetus subsp. fetus 82-40
NCBI Tax ID 360106
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Epsilonproteobacteria
NCBI Order Campylobacterales
NCBI Family Campylobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Campylobacter
NCBI Species Campylobacter fetus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Spiral-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Microaerophilic
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15) Bacteremia
Meningitis
Septicemia
Infertility
Infectious abortions
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Wastewater
Metabolism
Phenotypes Food poisoning
Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Blood of a human patient who was having a renal transplant
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition Patient with a renal transplant
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Blood
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Circulatory system
Ecosystem Subtype Blood
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate