ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000249
Organism Name Candidatus Ruthia magnifica Cm
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 413404
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Candidatus Ruthia magnifica Cm
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Cm
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Eukaryotic symbiont
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-05-16
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Candidatus Ruthia magnifica str. Cm (Calyptogena magnifica)
NCBI Tax ID 413404
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus Candidatus Ruthia
NCBI Species Candidatus Ruthia magnifica
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name Calyptogena magnifica
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction Endosymbiotic intracellular
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Host
Endosymbiont
Hydrothermal vent
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Sulfur oxidizer
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Carbon sequestration
Energy Sources Chemoautotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 12/1/2004
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) East Pacific 11 Rise, 9-N, during a December 2004 cruise
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Cavanaugh, Colleen M.
Contact Email cavanaug@fas.harvard.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) East Pacific Rise
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 9.8505
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -104.2999
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
2500
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate