ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000246
Organism Name Bifidobacterium adolescentis ATCC 15703
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 367928
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Bifidobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Bifidobacterium adolescentis
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain ATCC 15703
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 15703
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 5333
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.7679
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.7679
Exemplar Name Bifidobacterium adolescentis
Genbank 16S ID M58729
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-03-25
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Bifidobacterium adolescentis ATCC 15703
NCBI Tax ID 367928
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Bifidobacteriales
NCBI Family Bifidobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Bifidobacterium
NCBI Species Bifidobacterium adolescentis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 37
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Intestinal tract
Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Probiotic
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) human adult intestine
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by G Reuter in 1962
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Suzuki T
Contact Email suzuki@cc.gifu-u.ac.jp
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age Adult
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite Intestinal tract
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Berlin
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 52.5534
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 13.4083
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate