ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000245
Organism Name Chlorobium phaeobacteroides DSM 266
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 290317
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CHLOROBI
Genus Chlorobium
Genus Synonyms
Species Chlorobium phaeobacteroides
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 266
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 266
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.786
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.786
Exemplar Name Chlorobium phaeobacteroides
Genbank 16S ID Y08104
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Chlorobium phaeobacteroides DSM 266
NCBI Tax ID 290317
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Chlorobi
NCBI Class Chlorobia
NCBI Order Chlorobiales
NCBI Family Chlorobiaceae
NCBI Genus Chlorobium
NCBI Species Chlorobium phaeobacteroides
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.6-0.8 ¿m
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 1.3-2.7 ¿m
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Green sulfur
Energy Sources Photosynthetic
Photoautotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Anoxic sulfide containing water 19.5 m below surface of meromictic Lake Blankvann in Norway
Isolation Country Norway
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Donald A. Bryant
Contact Email dab14@psu.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lentic
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lake Blankvann, Norway
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 60.025392
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 10.666437
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
19.5
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate