ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000201
Organism Name Methanoculleus marisnigri JR1, DSM 1498
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 368407
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOMICROBIA
Genus Methanoculleus
Genus Synonyms
Species Methanoculleus marisnigri
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain JR1, DSM 1498
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 35101
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.181
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.199
Exemplar Name Methanoculleus marisnigri
Genbank 16S ID M59134
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Methanoculleus marisnigri JR1
NCBI Tax ID 368407
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Methanomicrobia
NCBI Order Methanomicrobiales
NCBI Family Methanomicrobiaceae
NCBI Genus Methanoculleus
NCBI Species Methanoculleus marisnigri
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 21 - 25
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Sediment
Aquatic
Metabolism Methanogen
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources Lithotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sediment from the Black Sea
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Iain Anderson
Contact Email IJAnderson@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Sediment from the Black Sea
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate