ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000173
Organism Name Salinispora tropica CNB-440
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 369723
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Salinispora
Genus Synonyms
Species Salinispora tropica
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain CNB-440
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 44818
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9670
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9670
Exemplar Name Salinispora tropica
Genbank 16S ID AY040617
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-03-25
Related Sequencing Projects 7
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Salinispora tropica CNB-440
NCBI Tax ID 369723
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Micromonosporales
NCBI Family Micromonosporaceae
NCBI Genus Salinispora
NCBI Species Salinispora tropica
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Filament-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 28
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Clusters
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Sand
Metabolism
Phenotypes Salinosporamide producer
Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1989
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Coarse beach sand off the Bahamas
Isolation Country Bahamas
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name paul jensen
Contact Email pjensen@ucsd.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Geologic
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Coarse beach sand off the Bahamas
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate