ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000123
Organism Name Clostridium beijerinckii NCIMB 8052
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 290402
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Clostridium
Genus Synonyms
Species Clostridium beijerinckii
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain NCIMB 8052
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection ATCC 51743
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3883
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3883
Exemplar Name Clostridium acetobutylicum
Genbank 16S ID U17030
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Clostridium beijerinckii NCIMB 8052
NCBI Tax ID 290402
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Clostridiaceae
NCBI Genus Clostridium
NCBI Species Clostridium beijerinckii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Host
Fresh water
Metabolism Gelatin hydrolysis negative
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1924
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) plant-derived foodstuff (corn meal)
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by E R Weyer
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Blaschek, Hans P
Contact Email blaschek@uiuc.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Food production
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Garden soil in Connecticut in USA in 1924
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.603221
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -73.087749
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate