ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000119
Organism Name Methanococcus aeolicus Nankai-3
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 419665
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOCOCCI
Genus Methanococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Methanococcus aeolicus
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain Nankai-3
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 17508
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10137
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10137
Exemplar Name Methanococcus aeolicus
Genbank 16S ID DQ195164
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Methanococcus aeolicus Nankai-3
NCBI Tax ID 419665
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Methanococci
NCBI Order Methanococcales
NCBI Family Methanococcaceae
NCBI Genus Methanococcus
NCBI Species Methanococcus aeolicus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 42
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Sediment
Metabolism Methanogen
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Lithotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Deep marine sediment from the Nankai Trough off the coast of Japan
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name William Whitman
Contact Email whitman@uga.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Deep marine sediment from the Nankai Trough off the coast of Japan
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 33.216667
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 136.71667
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate