ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000093
Organism Name Janthinobacterium sp. Marseille
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 375286
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
Genus Janthinobacterium
Genus Synonyms Minibacterium
Species Janthinobacterium sp. Marseille
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Marseille
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection CIP 107820
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Janthinobacterium sp. Marseille
NCBI Tax ID 375286
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Burkholderiales
NCBI Family Oxalobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Janthinobacterium
NCBI Species Janthinobacterium sp. Marseille
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 30
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Solution used in kidney dialysis
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Audic, S
Contact Email Stephane.Audic@igs.cnrs-mrs.fr
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Animal
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Solution used in kidney dialysis
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate