ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000091
Organism Name Kineococcus radiotolerans SRS30216
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 266940
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Kineococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Kineococcus radiotolerans
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain SRS30216
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC BAA-149
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 302732
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.7668
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.7668
Exemplar Name Kineococcus radiotolerans
Genbank 16S ID AF247813
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Kineococcus radiotolerans SRS30216 = ATCC BAA-149
NCBI Tax ID 266940
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Kineosporiales
NCBI Family Kineosporiaceae
NCBI Genus Kineococcus
NCBI Species Kineococcus radiotolerans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1.0-1.5 μm
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color Orange
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 5 - 9
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 32C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Clusters
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Radiation resistant
Non-Pathogen
Orange-colored
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) High-level radioactive waste cell at the Savannah River Site in Aiken of South Carolina in 2002
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Fliermans, Carl
Contact Email dwalker@sces.org
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Solid waste
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Aiken of South Carolina
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 33.283615
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -81.726394
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate