ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000070
Organism Name Xanthobacter autotrophicus Py2
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 78245
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Xanthobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Xanthobacter autotrophicus
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain Py2
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC BAA-1158
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.1574
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1574
Exemplar Name Xanthobacter autotrophicus
Genbank 16S ID X94201
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Xanthobacter autotrophicus Py2
NCBI Tax ID 78245
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhizobiales
NCBI Family Xanthobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Xanthobacter
NCBI Species Xanthobacter autotrophicus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Aquatic
Soil
Fresh water
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Methylotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1986
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) freshwater (ditch water)
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Ensign, Scott
Contact Email ensigns@cc.usu.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate