ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000069
Organism Name Bacillus amyloliquefaciens plantarum FZB42
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 326423
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Bacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Bacillus amyloliquefaciens
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain FZB42
Subspecies plantarum
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 23117
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.22414
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.22414
Exemplar Name Bacillus amyloliquefaciens plantarum
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 6
Related Analysis Projects 6
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Bacillus velezensis FZB42
NCBI Tax ID 326423
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Bacillaceae
NCBI Genus Bacillus
NCBI Species Bacillus velezensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Host
Terrestrial
Rhizosphere-colonizing
Metabolism
Phenotypes Plant-growth-promoting rhizobacteria
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) plant-pathogen infested soil and its organic material
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Rainer Borriss
Contact Email rainer.borriss@rz.hu-berlin.de
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Germany, Berlin
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 52.52
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 13.4
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate