ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000037
Organism Name Shewanella pealeana ANG-SQ1, ATCC 700345
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 398579
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Shewanella
Genus Synonyms
Species Shewanella pealeana
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain ANG-SQ1, ATCC 700345
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 700345
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.2932
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2932
Exemplar Name Shewanella pealeana
Genbank 16S ID AF011335
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Shewanella pealeana ATCC 700345
NCBI Tax ID 398579
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Alteromonadales
NCBI Family Shewanellaceae
NCBI Genus Shewanella
NCBI Species Shewanella pealeana
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4-0.6 μm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH 6.5-7.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Growth Temperature Range is 25 to 30 Celsius.
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length 2.0-3.0 μm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism Sulfur reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/6/1996
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Microbial community colonizing the accessory nidamental gland of the squid Loligo pealei, from Woods Hole Harbor, Massachusetts
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jian-Shen Zhao
Contact Email jian-shen.zhao@cnrc-nrc.gc.ca
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Doryteuthis pealeii
Host Taxonomy ID 1051067
Host Gender Female
Host Race
Host Age Mature
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mollusca
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Woods Hole Harbor, Massachusetts
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.526411
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -70.680585
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate