ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000009
Organism Name Starkeya novella DSM 506
Other Names
Genus Starkeya
Genus Synonyms
Species Starkeya novella
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Strain DSM 506
Culture Collection DSM 506
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 639283
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhizobiales
NCBI Family Xanthobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Starkeya
NCBI Species Starkeya novella
Submitter's Organism Name
Biosafety Level 1
Comments
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Organism Type Natural
Uncultured Type
Common Name
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.1572
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1888
Exemplar Name Starkeya novella
Genbank 16S ID D32247
Serovar
Strain Info ID
Type Strain Yes
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Jon Bertsch on 2014-04-08
Related Sequencing Projects 1
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
ORGANISM METADATA
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon ID
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Optimum 26 - 30
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism Carbon dioxide fixation
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemolithoautotroph
Methylotroph
Body Products
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1934
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Soil
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Ulrike Kappler
Contact Email u.kappler@uq.edu.au
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) New Jersey, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.0812
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -74.4078
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate