ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000008
Organism Name Thermoanaerobacterium thermosaccharolyticum DSM 571
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 580327
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Thermoanaerobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Thermoanaerobacterium thermosaccharolyticum
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain DSM 571
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 571
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4516
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4043
Exemplar Name Thermoanaerobacterium thermosaccharolyticum
Genbank 16S ID M59119
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thermoanaerobacterium thermosaccharolyticum DSM 571
NCBI Tax ID 580327
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Thermoanaerobacterales
NCBI Family Thermoanaerobacterales Family III. Incertae Sedis
NCBI Genus Thermoanaerobacterium
NCBI Species Thermoanaerobacterium thermosaccharolyticum
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 55-60
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Uranimum Contaminated Groundwater
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by McClung in 1935
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Uranimum Contaminated Groundwater
Contact Email hemmecl@ou.edu
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Groundwater
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate