ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000007
Organism Name Erwinia pyrifoliae Ep1/96
Other Names
Genus Erwinia
Genus Synonyms
Species Erwinia pyrifoliae
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Strain Ep1/96
Culture Collection DSM 12162
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 634499
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Enterobacterales
NCBI Family Erwiniaceae
NCBI Genus Erwinia
NCBI Species Erwinia pyrifoliae
Submitter's Organism Name
Biosafety Level 1
Comments
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Organism Type Natural
Uncultured Type
Common Name
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3190
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3190
Exemplar Name Erwinia pyrifoliae
Genbank 16S ID AJ009930:{1-1529}
Serovar
Strain Info ID 163046
Type Strain Yes
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Jon Bertsch on 2015-05-12
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
ORGANISM METADATA
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon ID
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1996
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Necrotic tissue of Pyrus pyrifolia; South Korea
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Kube M
Contact Email michael.kube@agrar.hu-berlin.de
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Pyrus pyrifolia
Host Taxonomy ID 3767
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South Korea
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate