ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000057
Organism Name Nematostella vectensis CH2 x CH6
Other Names
Common Name Sea anemone
NCBI Taxonomy ID 45351
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum CNIDARIA
Genus Nematostella
Genus Synonyms
Species Nematostella vectensis
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain CH2 x CH6
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Hybrid
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Nematostella vectensis
NCBI Tax ID 45351
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Metazoa
NCBI Phylum Cnidaria
NCBI Class Anthozoa
NCBI Order Actiniaria
NCBI Family Edwardsiidae
NCBI Genus Nematostella
NCBI Species Nematostella vectensis
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Daniel Rokhsar
Contact Email dsrokhsar@lbl.gov
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate