ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000055
Organism Name Candidatus Nitrosocaldus yellowstonensis HL72
Other Names
Common Name Nitrosocaldus yellowstonii HL72
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1268556
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum CRENARCHAEOTA
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Candidatus Nitrosocaldus yellowstonensis
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain HL72
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-22
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Candidatus Nitrosocaldus yellowstonensis HL72
NCBI Tax ID 1268556
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Thaumarchaeota
NCBI Class Nitrososphaeria
NCBI Order Candidatus Nitrosocaldales
NCBI Family Candidatus Nitrosocaldaceae
NCBI Genus Candidatus Nitrosocaldus
NCBI Species Candidatus Nitrosocaldus yellowstonensis
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 72
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Sediment
Metabolism Ammonia-oxidizer
Carbon fixation
Nitrifying
Phenotypes Neutrophilic
Nitrogen cycle
Small
Energy Sources Chemolithoautotroph
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/1/2006
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 18205821
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Yellowstone National Park, WY, USA
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments Isolated from a nitrifying enrichment culture
Sample Collection Method Enrichment culture
Contact Name Jose R. de la Torre
Contact Email jdelator@sfsu.edu
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Yellowstone National Park, WY, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.3023
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -110.5199
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate