ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000053
Organism Name Vanderwaltozyma polyspora DSM 70294
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 436907
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum FUNGI-ASCOMYCOTA
Genus Vanderwaltozyma
Genus Synonyms
Species Vanderwaltozyma polyspora
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain DSM 70294
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 70294
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Uncultured Type
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 196295
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Vanderwaltozyma polyspora DSM 70294
NCBI Tax ID 436907
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Fungi
NCBI Phylum Ascomycota
NCBI Class Saccharomycetes
NCBI Order Saccharomycetales
NCBI Family Saccharomycetaceae
NCBI Genus Vanderwaltozyma
NCBI Species Vanderwaltozyma polyspora
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon ID
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Soil in South Africa
Isolation Country South Africa
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by J P van der Walt
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Wolfe KH
Contact Email khwolfe@tcd.ie
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Soil in South Africa
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -30.0000
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 26.0000
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4) 1533
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate