ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000005
Organism Name Paenibacillus lautus Y412MC10
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 481743
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Paenibacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Paenibacillus lautus Y412MC10
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain Y412MC10
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Paenibacillus sp. Y412MC10
NCBI Tax ID 481743
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Paenibacillaceae
NCBI Genus Paenibacillus
NCBI Species Paenibacillus sp. Y412MC10
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 37C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Hot spring
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/1/2003
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Hot spring
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Mead, David
Contact Email dmead@lucigen.com
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Obsidian Hot Spring, Yellowstone National Park, Montana, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.6100594
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -110.4388217
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Verified
Altitude (MIGS-4.4) 2416 m
Depth (MIGS-4.3) Surface of spring
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate