ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000004
Organism Name Thermus aquaticus Y51MC23
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 498848
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum DEINOCOCCUS-THERMUS
Genus Thermus
Genus Synonyms
Species Thermus aquaticus
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain Y51MC23
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thermus aquaticus Y51MC23
NCBI Tax ID 498848
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Deinococcus-Thermus
NCBI Class Deinococci
NCBI Order Thermales
NCBI Family Thermaceae
NCBI Genus Thermus
NCBI Species Thermus aquaticus
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate aerobe
pH 7.5 - 7.8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 70
Temperature Range to 93 C
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Filaments
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemosynthetic
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Bath hot spring north outflow, Yellowstone National Park
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name David Mead
Contact Email dmead@lucigen.com
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Hot (42-90C)
Specific Ecosystem Alkaline
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.560318
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -110.8228244
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature 88 C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate