ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000396
Organism Name Halalkalicoccus jeotgali B3, DSM 18796
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 795797
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
Genus Halalkalicoccus
Genus Synonyms
Species Halalkalicoccus jeotgali
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain B3
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 18796
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.11420
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.11420
Exemplar Name Halalkalicoccus jeotgali
Genbank 16S ID EF077632
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-12-05
Related Sequencing Projects 3
Related Analysis Projects 3
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Halalkalicoccus jeotgali B3
NCBI Tax ID 795797
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Halobacteriales
NCBI Family Halobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Halalkalicoccus
NCBI Species Halalkalicoccus jeotgali
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Fish
Fermented food product
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 17911300
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Salted shrimp jeotgal (traditional Korean fermented seafood); Republic of Korea
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Food production
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South Korea
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate