ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000027
Organism Name Desulfococcus oleovorans Hxd3
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 96561
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
Genus Desulfococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Desulfococcus oleovorans
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain Hxd3
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection DSM 6200
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 159819
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Desulfococcus oleovorans Hxd3
NCBI Tax ID 96561
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Desulfobacterales
NCBI Family Desulfobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Desulfococcus
NCBI Species Desulfococcus oleovorans
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Fresh water
Mud
Oil fields
Metabolism Alkane degrader
Sulfate reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Mud, oil/water separator; Germany, oilfield near Hamburg
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Wawrik, Boris
Contact Email bwawrik@rutgers.edu
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Sediment
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Hamburg, Germany
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 53.55
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 10
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate