ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000026
Organism Name Salinispora arenicola CNS-205
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 168697
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Salinispora
Genus Synonyms
Species Salinispora arenicola
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain CNS-205
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2017-10-24
Related Sequencing Projects 7
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Salinispora arenicola
NCBI Tax ID 168697
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Micromonosporales
NCBI Family Micromonosporaceae
NCBI Genus Salinispora
NCBI Species Salinispora arenicola
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Filament-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Sediment
Sand
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Beach sand at a depth of 1 meter from Sweetings Cay in the Bahamas
Isolation Country Bahamas
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name paul jensen
Contact Email pjensen@ucsd.edu
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Geologic
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Beach sand at a depth of 1 meter from Sweetings Cay in the Bahamas
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 26.6000
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -77.8833
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3) 1 meter
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate