ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000021
Organism Name Herpetosiphon aurantiacus DSM 785
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 316274
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CHLOROFLEXI
Genus Herpetosiphon
Genus Synonyms
Species Herpetosiphon aurantiacus
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain DSM 785
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 785
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Uncultured Type
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 125696
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.569
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.569
Exemplar Name Herpetosiphon aurantiacus
Genbank 16S ID M34117
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Herpetosiphon aurantiacus DSM 785
NCBI Tax ID 316274
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Chloroflexi
NCBI Class Chloroflexia
NCBI Order Herpetosiphonales
NCBI Family Herpetosiphonaceae
NCBI Genus Herpetosiphon
NCBI Species Herpetosiphon aurantiacus
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Filament-shaped
Color
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon ID
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Optimum 30
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Fresh water
Hot spring
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganoheterotroph
Body Products
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1961
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 5669912
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Birch Lake in Minnesota
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Donald A. Bryant
Contact Email dab14@psu.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lentic
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Birch Lake in Minnesota
Geocode Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 45.04
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -94.418
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4) 390 m
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate