ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000206
Organism Name Ustilago maydis 521
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 237631
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum FUNGI-BASIDIOMYCOTA
Genus Ustilago
Genus Synonyms
Species Ustilago maydis
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain 521
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID 470636
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Ustilago maydis 521
NCBI Tax ID 237631
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Fungi
NCBI Phylum Basidiomycota
NCBI Class Ustilaginomycetes
NCBI Order Ustilaginales
NCBI Family Ustilaginaceae
NCBI Genus Ustilago
NCBI Species Ustilago maydis
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Corn smut
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) corn field near St. Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments collected by Dr J.J. Christensen
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Kahmann R
Contact Email kahmann@mpi-marburg.mpg.de
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Agricultural field
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) St. Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.9641
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -93.0846
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate