ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000002
Organism Name Dictyoglomus turgidum DSM 6724
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 515635
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum DICTYOGLOMI
Genus Dictyoglomus
Genus Synonyms
Species Dictyoglomus turgidum
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain DSM 6724
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 6724
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID 160266
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8425
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8425
Exemplar Name Dictyoglomus turgidum
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Dictyoglomus turgidum DSM 6724
NCBI Tax ID 515635
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Dictyoglomi
NCBI Class Dictyoglomia
NCBI Order Dictyoglomales
NCBI Family Dictyoglomaceae
NCBI Genus Dictyoglomus
NCBI Species Dictyoglomus turgidum
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Blue
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Undefined
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 75
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Hot spring
Fresh water
Metabolism Cellulose degrader
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Hot spring, Uzon volcano caldera; USSR, Kamchatka
Isolation Country Russia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name David Mead
Contact Email dmead@lucigen.com
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Kamchatka, USSR
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 54.517335
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 159.973068
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate