ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000019
Organism Name Prochlorococcus sp. MIT9211
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 93059
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CYANOBACTERIA
Genus Prochlorococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Prochlorococcus sp. MIT9211
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain MIT9211
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Prochlorococcus marinus str. MIT 9211
NCBI Tax ID 93059
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Cyanobacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order Synechococcales
NCBI Family Prochloraceae
NCBI Genus Prochlorococcus
NCBI Species Prochlorococcus marinus
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Oval-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Metabolism
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources Photosynthetic
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/10/1992
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Equatorial Pacific
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method Filter fractionation
Contact Name Chisholm S
Contact Email chisholm@mit.edu
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Pelagic
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Equatorial Pacific Ocean
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 0
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -140
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3) 83 m
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean Pacific Ocean
ProPortal Isolation 83 m depth from the Equatorial Pacific Ocean in April 1992.
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature 24.323
ProPortal WOA Salinty 35.209
ProPortal WOA Oxygen 3.398
ProPortal WOA Silicate 3.312
ProPortal WOA Phosphate 0.812
ProPortal WOA Nitrate 5.804