ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000018
Organism Name Hemiselmis andersenii CCMP 644 (nucleomorph)
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 464988
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum PROTISTS
Genus Hemiselmis
Genus Synonyms
Species Hemiselmis andersenii
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain CCMP 644 (nucleomorph)
Type Strain No
Culture Collection CCMP 644
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID 526458
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Hemiselmis andersenii
NCBI Tax ID 464988
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum
NCBI Class Cryptophyta
NCBI Order Cryptomonadales
NCBI Family Hemiselmidaceae
NCBI Genus Hemiselmis
NCBI Species Hemiselmis andersenii
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 2 - 4 ?m
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 22-26C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 4 - 8 ?m
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Marine
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/25/1981
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Gulf of Mexico, North Atlantic Sea
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Gulf of Mexico, North Atlantic Sea
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 23.0148
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -75.0031
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate