ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000016
Organism Name Lachnoclostridium phytofermentans ISDg
Other Names Clostridium phytofermentans ISDg
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 66219
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Lachnoclostridium
Genus Synonyms Clostridium
Species Lachnoclostridium phytofermentans
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain ISDg
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 700394
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 302291
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3993
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3993
Exemplar Name Clostridium phytofermentans
Genbank 16S ID AF020431
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 3
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Lachnoclostridium phytofermentans
NCBI Tax ID 66219
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Lachnospiraceae
NCBI Genus Lachnoclostridium
NCBI Species Lachnoclostridium phytofermentans
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 37
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Terrestrial
Metabolism Ethanol production
Acetate producer
Cellulose degrader
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1991
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 12148621
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Forest soil near the Quabbin Reservoir in Massachusetts
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments Isolated from damp silt in the bed of an intermittent stream in a forested site near Quabbin Reservoir in Massachusetts
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Susan Leschine
Contact Email suel@microbio.umass.edu
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Forest soil
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Quabbin Reservoir in Massachusetts
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 42.404699
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -72.308526
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4) 144 meters
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate